PDA

View Full Version : cam module



diesel305
August 20th, 2013, 05:31 PM
Has diamond corrected thier issue with the cam module on thier throttle cams from eating cables?

diesel305
August 20th, 2013, 07:30 PM
Draw stop I meant to put

rutcrzy98
August 22nd, 2013, 08:47 AM
coule months ago got with local diamond dealer(bowtech)and they called bow tech right then ,got new cam&draw mod so far all good,also
check bearings

diesel305
August 22nd, 2013, 01:08 PM
kool! ill be visting my local dealer today hopefully i have the same luck. thank u for your reply

rutcrzy98
August 22nd, 2013, 10:50 PM
you may have to"insist"a little.if they cant/wont then pm me i did come up with a "fix"that
worked great for over a year, till learned on here that bt had made a change.

diesel305
August 22nd, 2013, 11:26 PM
you may have to"insist"a little.if they cant/wont then pm me i did come up with a "fix"that
worked great for over a year, till learned on here that bt had made a change.
thank u for your help. i went to the dealer today theyre sending me the updated cam and module no charge. one question tho. what diffrence do u see in the cam and module ?

rutcrzy98
August 27th, 2013, 08:40 AM
looked like there was a step,ledge,edge what ever you want to call it,was obvious.i dont
see it on the new one.

diesel305
August 31st, 2013, 04:56 PM
looked like there was a step,ledge,edge what ever you want to call it,was obvious.i dont
see it on the new one.

I just saw the new mod n cam.. It has the notch at the end.. What they did on this one is the module is off set it hopefully it doesn't have the problem