Archery Talk Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,194 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I see there is a (besides Compound, Bare and Olympic bow style divisions) a recurve or "standard" bow division in some competitions?
So how does it differ from Olympic?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,194 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
hello?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,782 Posts
7.3.1 and 7.3.2

Dado said:
I see there is a (besides Compound, Bare and Olympic bow style divisions) a recurve or "standard" bow division in some competitions?
So how does it differ from Olympic?
I have never been a part of a tournament where Standard Bow criterion was used.
Per book two of the FITA rules, the standard bow is a recurve bow (7.3.1) with restrictions.
7.3.2 lists the limitations.

7.3.2 The FITA Standard Bow equipment is defined as follows:
The requirements of article 7.3.1 will apply in their entirety with the following additional
provisions and/or modifications:
7.3.2.1 The bow will be of a simple design, either a take-apart type (with wooden or metal
riser) or of one-piece construction. In both types of bow the limbs will be of
wooden and/or fibreglass construction.
7.3.2.1.1 The bowstring material may not be of a higher specification than
Dacron.
7.3.2.1.2 The arrow rest will be of a simple, flexible or rigid design and it
will be non-adjustable. A simple non-adjustable pressure point
may be used and will be placed no further back than 2cm from
the throat (pivot point) of the handle.
7.3.2.1.3 One simple draw check indicator, audible or visual, may be used.
This indicator will give only one indication of draw length.
7.3.2.1.4 The bow sight will be of simple construction and must not include
any vertical rack and pinion or screw type of micro
adjustment. Lateral (windage) adjustment may be made by use of
a screw type adjuster. The sight and any attachment to which it is
fixed must comply with the Note below. The sight point may not
be a fibre optic type.
7.3.2.1.5 Any stabilization used must comply with the Note below. Torque
flight compensators must not be used.
7.3.2.1.6 Arrows must not exceed a specification of XX75 or equivalent,
and will be of an equivalent price range and performance. The
nocks will be of simple construction, either conical or insert fitting.
The points will be conical or ogival in shape. The vanes will
be of soft plastic material or of natural feathers.
7.3.2.1.7 Finger protection must not include any form of stiffening or locating
platform or similar or any device to help hold, draw and
release the string.
7.3.2.1.8 Field glasses, telescopes or any other visual aid must not be used
for spotting arrows. Shooting spectacles must not be used.
7.3.2.1.9 Accessories that are permitted include bracers (arm guards),
dress shield, bow sling, belt or ground quiver and tassel. Foot
markers may not protrude more than 1cm from the ground.
Note: The unstrung bow complete with permitted accessories (stabilization
when extended in any direction) must be able to pass
through a hole or ring of 12.2cm inside diameter ± 0.5mm.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top